Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-716 Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin. (1) Specific performance
may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances. (2) The decree
for specific performance may include such terms and conditions as to payment of the price,
damages, or other relief as the court may deem just. (3) The buyer has a right of replevin
for goods identified to the contract if after reasonable effort he is unable to effect cover
for such goods or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing
or if the goods have been shipped under reservation and satisfaction of the security interest
in them has been made or tendered. In the case of goods bought for personal, family, or household
purposes, the buyer's right of replevin vests upon acquisition of a special property, even
if the seller had not then repudiated or failed to deliver. (Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811; Act
2001-481, p. 647, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-716.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2A-516