Code of Alabama
Section 34-14C-6 Denial, suspension, or revocation of license; hearing; notice, penalties;
appeal. (a) The board may deny, suspend, or revoke a license as provided in this section.
(b) A license may not be denied, suspended, or revoked except by majority vote of the board
and with prior notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with this chapter and the
Alabama Administrative Procedure Act. (c) The board may institute a hearing for denial, suspension,
or revocation of a license or any person may file a written complaint with the board seeking
the denial, suspension, or revocation of an application for licensure or license issued by
the board or the investigation of any unlicensed person or entity providing home medical equipment
services. The complaint shall be in a form prescribed by the board. (d) A copy of the charges,
including notice of the time and place of hearing, shall be served by certified mail, return
receipt requested, at least 21 days before the scheduled hearing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-14C-6.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-3-7