Code of Alabama
Section 8-22-16 Penalties. (a) Any person who violates this chapter shall be subject to a civil
penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation for each offense. Any such
person shall also be liable for attorney fees and shall be subject to injunctive relief. Each
day that a violation of this chapter occurs shall be considered as a separate violation. (b)
The penalty may be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought by the Attorney General,
or by any district attorney in any court of competent jurisdiction. If brought by a district
attorney, 30 percent of the penalty shall be paid to the office of the district attorney which
brought the action and 70 percent of the penalty shall be paid to the treasury of the county
in which the judgment was entered. If brought by the Attorney General, one-half of the penalty
shall be paid to the treasury of the county where the action was brought and one-half shall
be paid to the State Treasury. (Acts 1984, No. 84-260, p. 433,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-22-16.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30A-5