alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-7-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-7-11 Custody, disposition and return of security. Security deposited in compliance with the requirements of this chapter shall be placed by the director in the custody of the State Treasurer and shall be applicable only to the payment of a judgment or judgments rendered against the person or persons on whose behalf the deposit was made, for damages arising out of the accident in question in an action at law, begun not later than the period of time provided in Section 6-2-38(l), with regard to actions for injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract, or any successor statute of limitations, for general negligence, following the date of such accident or within the period of time following the date of deposit of any security under subdivision (3) of Section 32-7-8, or to the payment in settlement agreed to by the depositor of a claim or claims arising out of such accident. Such deposit or any balance thereof shall be returned to the depositor or his or...
11-47-224