Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-13 Powers and duties of supervisory committee. (a) The supervisory committee shall
make or cause to be made a comprehensive annual audit of the books and affairs of the credit
union and shall submit a report of that audit to the board of directors and summary of that
report to the members at the next annual meeting of the credit union. It shall make or cause
to be made such supplementary audits or examinations as it deems necessary or as are required
by the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration or by the board of directors
and submit reports of these supplementary audits to the board of directors. (b) The supervisory
committee shall cause the accounts of the members to be verified with the records of the credit
union from time to time and not less frequently than every two years. (c) The administrator
may define the scope of any audit and may set out what procedures must be followed for an
audit to qualify as the required annual audit. He or she may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-13.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 1,629 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>