Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-19 Insurance and reserves. (a) Every credit union shall set aside such regular
reserves as are required to be set aside by the credit union in order to maintain insurance
of member accounts under the provisions of Title II of the Federal Credit Union Act. Additionally,
any credit union may be required by the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration
to maintain any special reserves which the administrator finds are necessary under the particular
circumstances to protect the interests of the members. (b) Any credit union hereafter organized
under this chapter shall be prohibited by the Administrator of the Alabama Credit Union Administration
from beginning the active conduct of business until such time as such credit union has obtained
insurance of member accounts either under the provisions of Title II of the Federal Credit
Union Act or has obtained approval for private insurance under a private insurance program
or carrier. (c) Any credit union which has...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-19.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-17-56