Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-11 Election of officers; duties of officers and directors; compensation; liability.
(a) At the first meeting and at subsequent times prescribed in the bylaws, the directors shall
elect a president. The president must be either a member of the board of directors or an employee
of the credit union who is not a member of the board of directors. If the credit union elects
a president who is not a member of the board of directors, the board of directors shall elect
from their own number a chair and one or more vice chairs of the board of directors. The board
of directors, in accordance with the bylaws, may remove any officer who is not a member of
the board of directors. At the first meeting and at subsequent annual meetings prescribed
in the bylaws, the directors shall elect from their own number, a secretary and treasurer,
who may be the same individual. To nominate a candidate by petition, the petition should conform
to the requirements as specified in the bylaws. The bylaws...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-11.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 330 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>