Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-6 Withdrawal of members; expulsion for cause; termination of membership; readmission.
(a) Any member may withdraw from the credit union at any time, but notice of withdrawal may
be required. All amounts paid on shares or as deposits of an expelled or withdrawing member,
with any dividends or interest accredited thereto to the date thereof shall, as funds become
available and after deducting all amounts due from the member to the credit union, be paid
to the individual. The credit union may require 60 days' notice of intention to withdraw shares
and 30 days' notice of intention to withdraw deposits. A credit union may reserve in its bylaws
the right to pay out not more than one half of its monthly receipts to withdrawing members
and depositors. (b) The board of directors may expel a member for cause by a majority vote
of a quorum of directors, pursuant to a written policy adopted by the board. For the purposes
of this section, cause includes a loss to the credit union, a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
5-24-26