Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-12 Powers and duties of credit committee. The credit committee shall have the
general supervision of all loans to members. Applications for loans shall be on a form prepared
by the credit committee and all applications shall set forth the purpose for which the loan
is desired, the security, if any offered, and such other data as may be required. At least
a majority of the members of the credit committee shall pass on all loans, and approval must
be unanimous; except, that the credit committee may appoint one or more loan officers and
delegate to the officer or officers the power to approve loans in accordance with loan policies
approved by the board of directors of the credit union. (Acts 1927, No. 597, p. 696; Code
1940, T. 28, §291; Acts 1971, No. 2294, p. 3698; Acts 1977, No. 210, p. 282, §2; Acts 1983,
No. 83-772, p. 1407, §1; Act 2016-133, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
4-3-45