Code of Alabama
Section 16-3-17.3 Flexible school terms. It is the intent of the Legislature that local school
systems be permitted to develop flexible school terms extending over the course of the 12
month calendar year. School systems desiring to use flexible school terms may utilize such
scheduling to develop tutorial programs or innovative programs for at-risk students or students
deemed academically deficient and to relieve overcrowded classroom conditions. Local school
systems desiring to develop flexible school terms shall, upon approval of the local board
of education, submit a plan to the State Superintendent of Education and upon his recommendation
and approval by the State Board of Education, the plan shall be adopted. No provision of The
Alabama Education Improvement Act of 1991 (Acts 1991, No. 91-323), shall be interpreted to
require personnel employed in local school systems to work longer than their current contract
provides. School personnel may work extended contract periods provided...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-3-17.3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
161 through 170 of 367 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22   next>>