alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-8-105.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-10-187 Tax lien certificate. (a) The tax collecting official shall make, execute, and deliver a tax lien certificate to each purchaser at a tax lien sale or auction or to each assignee thereafter and shall collect from the purchaser or assignee a fee of five dollars ($5) for each tax lien certificate. The tax lien certificate shall be in a form provided by the Department of Revenue and shall also include a certificate of redemption form as provided in Section 40-10-194. (b) A tax lien certificate shall evidence the auction or sale or assignment to the holder of the tax lien certificate of the delinquent and unpaid taxes, penalties, interest, fees, and costs set forth therein and represented by the tax lien. (c) A tax lien certificate shall bear the interest rate per annum as bid on by the purchaser at the tax lien auction or as agreed upon by the purchaser at the tax lien sale, until the tax lien certificate is redeemed as provided pursuant to Section 40-10-193. (d) The tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-187.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-4
receipt demanded addressed to the tax collector of the county; and with his endorsement thereon, showing how and when served or showing his reason for not serving the same, and it must be by the collector or his deputy returned into court on or before the first day of the next term thereof. (b) If the party against whom such assessment was made has since died, and letters testamentary or of administration have been granted upon his estate, such notice must in like manner be served on his personal representatives, if a resident of the county. If the property or other subjects embraced in any assessment were returned or listed by a guardian or other person for a minor or person of unsound mind or by a trustee for his cestui que trust, except husband or wife, or by personal representative for the estate of any deceased person, or by a public officer, receiver, or appointee of any court, such notice must in like manner be served on the party making the return, or his successor, and also...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4A-207