Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-252 Cahawba Historical Site - Advisory committee. (a)(1) There is established
an advisory committee to be known as the Cahawba Advisory Committee, composed of 16 members,
15 of whom shall be appointed by the Governor. The Judge of Probate of Dallas County shall
be the sixteenth member but shall be a member ex officio and shall not be entitled to a vote
on the advisory committee. The members shall serve for terms of seven years each, and the
judge of probate shall serve throughout his or her term of office. Members of the advisory
committee shall be appointed so that each congressional district is represented by one appointed
member on the advisory committee; except, that the congressional district in which Cahawba
is situated shall be represented by eight appointed members, five of whom shall be residents
of Dallas County and three of whom shall be from some other county in the congressional district.
The membership of the advisory committee shall reflect the racial,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-252.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-14-231