45-22-243.92
Section 40-23-174 Distribution of proceeds. (a) Should the enactment of a national agreement for the collection of sales and use taxes from remote sellers establish a single national tax rate on such remote sales or should the agreement provide for the State of Alabama to establish a single statewide rate on such remote sales, the proceeds shall be distributed as follows: (1) One-half of such proceeds shall be distributed to the State of Alabama of which 75% shall be deposited into the General Fund, and 25% shall be deposited into the Education Trust Fund. (2) One-quarter shall be distributed to the governing body of the municipality in which the delivery is made, if the delivery is made into a municipality. (3) The remainder shall be distributed to the county governing body in the county in which the delivery is made. (b) The tax proceeds distributed to a municipality or county shall be expended by the governing body of the municipality or county as required and provided by law for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-174.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages