40-10-197
Section 40-10-197 Action to foreclose the right to redeem and quiet title; notice requirements; effect of foreclosure; deed; expiration of certificate. (a) At any time not less than three years after the auction or sale of a tax lien but not later than 10 years after the auction or sale, if the tax lien is not redeemed, the holder of the tax lien certificate may bring in the circuit court of the county in which the property is located an action to foreclose the right to redeem and quiet title to the property in the name of the holder of the tax lien certificate. If any applicable law or court order prohibits bringing an action to foreclose the right to redeem and quiet title to the property, the limitation provided in this section shall be extended 12 months following the termination of the prohibition. (b)(1) At least 30 days before filing a tax lien foreclosure action under this article, but not more than 180 days before the action is commenced, the holder of the tax lien certificate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-197.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-14