Code of Alabama
Section 37-3-4 Exemptions. (a) This chapter shall not be construed to apply to: (1)a. School
buses or other motor vehicles which are owned by county boards of education or under contract
with county boards of education, regardless of whether or not the school buses and other motor
vehicles are being used exclusively for the transportation of school children and school teachers
to and from school and provided the school buses and other motor vehicles do not take on passengers
for fare on a certificated route. b. Motor vehicles for hire while operating wholly within
the limits of a city or incorporated town or within the police jurisdiction thereof, or between
two or more incorporated towns or cities whose city limits join or are contiguous or whose
police jurisdictions join or are contiguous. c. Motor vehicles while used in the transportation
of property when the owner of the vehicle is legally and regularly engaged in the business
of selling such property and is the owner and has the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-3-4.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-10