Code of Alabama
Section 36-6-11 Longevity pay. (a) Each person employed by the State of Alabama, and
all legislative personnel, officers, or employees, including but not limited to Legislative
Reference Service personnel, whether subject to the state Merit System or not, shall be entitled
to and receive in a lump sum the first payday of December each year the sum of three hundred
dollars ($300) per annum after such employee has served for a total period of five years and
shall receive the payment until the tenth year of total service, at which time the payment
shall be made in a like manner and at a like time but in the amount of four hundred dollars
($400) per annum until the fifteenth year of total service, at which time the payment shall
be made in a like manner and at a like time but in the amount of five hundred dollars ($500)
per annum until the twentieth year of total service, at which time the payment shall be made
in a like manner and at a like time but in the amount of six hundred dollars...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-6-11.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2A-10