Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-19 Registered lobbyists and other persons required to file quarterly reports.
(a) Every person registered as a lobbyist pursuant to Section 36-25-18 and every principal
employing any lobbyist shall file with the commission a report provided by the commission
pertaining to the activities set out in that section. The report shall be filed with
the commission no later than January 31, April 30, July 31, and October 31 for each preceding
calendar quarter, and contain, but not be limited to, the following information: (1) The cost
of those items excluded from the definition of a thing of value which are described in Section
36-25-1(34)b. and which are expended within a 24-hour period on a public official, public
employee, and members of his or her respective household in excess of two hundred fifty dollars
($250) with the name or names of the recipient or recipients and the date of the expenditure.
(2) The nature and date of any financial transaction between the public...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-19.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-65-4