Code of Alabama
Section 36-26-27 Dismissals and disciplining of employees generally. (a) An appointing authority
may dismiss a classified employee whenever he considers the good of the service will be served
thereby, for reasons which shall be stated in writing, served on the affected employee and
a copy furnished to the director, which action shall become a public record. The dismissed
employee may, within 10 days after notice, appeal from the action of the appointing authority
by filing with the board and the appointing authority a written answer to the charges. The
board shall, if demand is made in writing by the dismissed employee within 10 days after notice
of discharge, order a public hearing and, if the charges are proved unwarranted, order the
reinstatement of the employee under such conditions as the board may determine. Upon a majority
vote of the board, the board may impose a punishment other than termination including but
not limited to a reinstatement with forfeiture of back wages and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-27.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-120.21