45-5A-70
Section 16-11-2 Applicability; composition of boards. (a) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to city boards of education unless otherwise provided by local law pursuant to Amendment 659 to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, or any other provision of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. (b) The general administration and supervision of the public schools and educational interest of each city shall be vested in a city board of education, to be composed of five members who shall be residents of the city, and who shall not be members of the city council or commission. In any Class 4 municipality which has adopted a mayor-council form of government pursuant to Chapter 43B (commencing with Section 11-43B-1) of Title 11, the city board of education may be composed of seven members. (c) No person shall be eligible for election or appointment as a member of a city board of education unless he or she satisfies all of the following qualifications: (1) Is a person of good moral...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-11-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3-40