Code of Alabama
Section 45-37A-52.198 Park, play ground, and fairground authority. Except as expressly provided
by this part, all laws and parts of laws relating to establishment of an authority for fairgrounds,
parks, exhibits, exhibitions, and other installations, facilities, and places for the amusement,
entertainment, recreation, and cultural development of the citizens of a city, and for the
powers, authority, mode of financing, and conduct of the same, contained in the general or
local laws of the state or in Title 62 of the Code of Alabama of 1940, as amended, as the
same may apply and be in effect with respect to any city at the time when such city shall
elect to be governed by this part, shall continue in full force and effect, and without interruption
or change as to the establishment or conduct of any authority created thereunder, after adoption
of the mayor-council form of government by such city. (Acts 1955, No. 452, p. 1004, §7.09;
Act 2016-277, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-37A-52.198.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-52.55