11-46-22
Section 11-46-22 Notice of elections. (a) It shall be the duty of the mayor to give notice of all municipal elections by publishing notice thereof in a newspaper published in the city or town, and, if no newspaper is published in the city or town, then by posting notices thereof in three public places in the city or town. When the notice is of a regular election, the notice shall be published on the first Tuesday in July preceding the election or the first business day thereafter. When the notice is of a special election to be held on the second Tuesday in a month, the notice shall be published on or before the second Tuesday of the second month preceding the month in which the election will be held, except where otherwise provided by law. When the notice is of a special election to be held on the fourth Tuesday of a month, the notice shall be published on or before the fourth Tuesday of the second month preceding the month in which the election will be held, except where otherwise...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-46-22.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-52-51