45-37A-51.240
Section 43-8-70 Right of surviving spouse to elective share. (a) If a married person domiciled in this state dies, the surviving spouse has a right of election to take an elective share of the estate. The elective share shall be the lesser of: (1) All of the estate of the deceased reduced by the value of the surviving spouse's separate estate; or (2) One-third of the estate of the deceased. (b) The "separate estate" of the surviving spouse shall include: (1) All property which immediately after the death of the decedent is owned by the spouse outright or in fee simple absolute; (2) All legal and equitable interests in property the possession or enjoyment of which are acquired only by surviving the decedent; and (3) All income and other beneficial interests: a. Under a trust; b. In proceeds of insurance on the life of the decedent; and c. Under any broad-based nondiscriminatory pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus, deferred compensation, disability, death benefit or other such plan...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-70.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-40-17