alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-10-85.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-27B-1 (Effective November 8, 2016, subject to contingencies) Creation and effective date of program. There shall be created the Preretirement Death Benefit Program effective October 1, 1985, which shall be effective as of that date to all employees covered under the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama and the Employees' Retirement System of Alabama. Beginning November 8, 2016, the Preretirement Death Benefit Program shall be effective to all members of the Judges' and Clerks' Plan and the District Attorneys' Plan provided for in Section 12-18-151 and Section 12-17-227.1. In the event the conditions prescribed in Section 36-27B-5 shall occur prior to October 1, 1985, the death benefit plan established herein shall become effective upon certification and adoption by a joint resolution of the Teachers' and Employees' Retirement Systems' Boards of Control. (Acts 1983, No. 83-616, p. 953, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27B-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages