alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-1-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 41-1-5 Nepotism in state service prohibited. (a) No officer or employee of the state or of any state department, board, bureau, committee, commission, institution, corporation, authority, or other agency of the state shall appoint, or enter a personal service contract with, any person related to him or her within the fourth degree of affinity or consanguinity to any job, position, or office of profit with the state or with any of its agencies. (b) Any person within the fourth degree of affinity or consanguinity of the agency head or appointing authority, the appointing authority's designee, deputy director, assistant director, or associate director shall be ineligible to serve in any capacity with the state under authority of such an appointment, and any appointment so attempted shall be void. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit the continued employment of any person who is employed as a public employee as of August 1, 2013, nor shall it be construed to hinder,...
11-44B-6