45-37-123.151
Section 16-25A-17 Partial funding of health insurance coverage for retired employees; method of determining amount; provisions supplemental. (a)(1) Any premiums paid to the Public Education Employees' Health Insurance Board for active employees shall include an amount to partially fund the cost of coverage for retired employees. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if the plan becomes fully funded pursuant to this article, this section shall not apply. (2) The amount authorized by subdivision (1) of this subsection shall not be less than an amount determined by multiplying the number of retired employees by an individual retired employee rate. The individual retired employee rate shall be determined by multiplying the full cost of coverage for a retired employee eligible to receive benefits under the federal Medicare program times the fractional amount derived by dividing the current individual premium for an employee not eligible for benefits under the federal Medicare program by the full...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25A-17.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages