Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-502 Spendthrift provision. (a) A spendthrift provision is valid only if it restrains
both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary's interest. (b) A term of a trust
providing that the interest of a beneficiary is held subject to a "spendthrift trust,"
or words of similar import, is sufficient to restrain both voluntary and involuntary transfer
of the beneficiary's interest. (c) A beneficiary may not transfer an interest in a trust in
violation of a valid spendthrift provision and, except as otherwise provided in this article,
a creditor or assignee of the beneficiary may not reach the interest or a distribution by
the trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary. (Act 2006-216, p. 314, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-502.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-704