45-8A-22.09
Section 36-27-1 Definitions. When used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) RETIREMENT SYSTEM. The Employees' Retirement System of Alabama as defined in Section 36-27-2. (2) EMPLOYEE. Any regular employee of the State of Alabama whose salary is paid by state warrant by the state, except a member of the Legislature of the state, a person who is covered or eligible to be covered under the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama or any other retirement system to which contributions are made by the state, an elective official of the state government, and a temporary employee or person engaged under retainer or special agreement. In all cases of doubt the Board of Control shall determine who is an employee within the meaning of this article. The term shall include any regular employee of the Alabama state hospitals and Partlow State School and Hospital and the Alabama State Port Authority,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27-1.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages