Code of Alabama
Section 36-26-28 Suspensions. (a) An appointing authority may peremptorily suspend any employee
without pay or other compensation as punishment for improper behavior, but the suspension
or total suspension by the appointing authority of the person shall not exceed 30 business
days in any year of service. The suspension with loss of pay may be effected only by service
upon the employee by the appointing authority of written charges setting out clearly the reasons
for which the suspension is being considered. Within 10 business days, the employee must accept
the suspension or request a suspension hearing. If the employee requests a suspension hearing,
the appointing authority shall appoint an independent hearing officer to receive evidence
and issue a recommendation on the proposed suspension. The appointing authority may accept
or reject the recommendation of the hearing officer. If the appointing authority rejects the
recommendation, written justification for the rejection must be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-28.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-495