Code of Alabama
Section 11-41-1 Authority; petition to probate judge for order of incorporation. When the inhabitants
of an unincorporated community, which has a population of not less than 300, constituting
a body of citizens whose residences are contiguous to and all of which form a homogeneous
settlement or community, desire to become organized as a municipal corporation, they may apply
to the judge of probate of the county in which the territory is situated, or the greater portion
thereof if it is situated in two or more counties, for an order of incorporation, by a petition
in writing signed by not less than 15 percent of the qualified electors residing within the
limits of the proposed municipality and by the persons, firms, or corporations owning at least
60 percent of the acreage of the platted or unplatted land of the proposed municipality. No
platted or unplatted territory shall be included within the boundary unless there are at least
four qualified electors, according to government survey,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-41-1.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-5-141.20