alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-2-59.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 31-2-2 Composition and administration of state militia generally. The militia of this state shall consist of all able-bodied male citizens, and all other able-bodied males who have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, between the ages of 17 and 45, and who are residents of the state, and of such other persons, male and female, as may upon their own application, be enlisted or commissioned therein pursuant to any provisions of this chapter, subject, however, to such exceptions and exemptions as are now, or may hereafter be created by the laws of the United States, or by the Legislature of this state, it being specifically provided that, in the event federal laws or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto authorize and permit service in units or organizations of the organized militia, as defined in this chapter, by persons of more than 45 years of age, such persons are hereby authorized to continue to serve in the organized militia for so...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/31-2-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-42-162.21