10A-8A-9.04
Section 11-40-31 Notice from appropriate municipal officer of unsafe condition. The term "appropriate municipal official" as used in this article shall mean any municipal building official or deputy and any other municipal official or municipal employee designated by the mayor or other chief executive officer of the municipality as the person to exercise the authority and perform the duties delegated by this article. Whenever the appropriate municipal official of the municipality finds that any building, structure, part of building or structure, party wall, or foundation situated in the municipality is unsafe to the extent that it is a public nuisance, the official shall give the person or persons, firm, association, or corporation last assessing the property for state taxes and all mortgagees of record, by certified or registered mail to the address on file in the tax collector's or revenue commissioner's office, notice to remedy the unsafe or dangerous condition of the building or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-40-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-42A-24.02