Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-220.1 Appointment of investigators by district attorney of any judicial
circuit. (a) Unless otherwise provided by local law, the district attorney of any judicial
circuit in this state may appoint a chief investigator and, from time to time, additional
investigators who will each be a peace officer pursuant to Section 6-5-338. The chief
investigator and other investigators shall serve at the pleasure of the district attorney.
The chief investigator and any additional investigators shall meet the minimum standards for
law enforcement officers and hold a current certification from the Alabama Peace Officers'
Standards and Training Commission. The chief investigator and other investigators shall have
the same authority as deputy sheriffs and other law enforcement officers in this state. They
shall be responsible to the district attorney and shall perform duties as assigned by the
district attorney. (b) The Legislature may continue to enact local laws in the future or repeal...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-220.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-25-3