Code of Alabama
Section 28-1-4 Delivery of alcoholic beverages to persons, corporations, etc., within
state by out-of-state manufacturers, suppliers, etc. (a) The words and phrases used in this
section shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 28-3-1 and any acts
amendatory thereof, supplementary thereto or substituted therefor. (b) It shall be unlawful
for common or permit carriers, operators of trucks, buses or other conveyances or out-of-state
manufacturers or suppliers to make delivery of any alcoholic beverage from without the State
of Alabama to any person, association or corporation within the state, except to the Alabama
Alcoholic Beverage Control Board and to manufacturers, importers, wholesalers and warehouses
licensed by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board to receive the alcoholic beverages
so delivered. (c) Any violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be a misdemeanor,
punishable as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Section 28-3A-25. (d)
All laws or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-1-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-10-7