Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-4.1 Wholesalers and distributors to affix stamps. (a) Notwithstanding any other
laws, the only persons or businesses who may be licensed to buy and affix the tax stamps of
the Alabama Department of Revenue required by law to packages of tobacco products are wholesalers
and distributors who buy the tobacco products direct from the manufacturer, or an affiliate
of the manufacturer, except that the manufacturer of the product may be allowed to affix the
stamps to a tobacco product for the following purposes: (1) Trademark registration. (2) Promotions
of the product. (3) Test-marketing the product. (b) In order for a manufacturer to affix tax
stamps to a tobacco product for a purpose described in subsection (a), the manufacturer shall
give at least four weeks written notice to the Commissioner of the Department of Revenue of
such intention along with full details of the exceptional event, including, but not limited
to: (1) The nature of the promotion. (2) The location and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-4.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-15-114