Code of Alabama
Section 9-11-235 Taking, etc., of protected birds or animals during nighttime hours. (a) It
shall be unlawful, except as otherwise provided by law or rule of the commissioner, for a
person to take, capture, or kill, or attempt to take, capture, or kill any bird or animal
protected by the laws of this state during nighttime hours. (b) Any person violating this
section shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished
for the first offense by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) nor more than
three thousand dollars ($3,000) and may be imprisoned in the county jail for a period not
to exceed six months. In addition, the court shall revoke all hunting license privileges for
a period of three years from the date of conviction. (Acts 1935, No. 383, p. 813, §5; Code
1940, T. 8, §86; Acts 1949, No. 662, p. 1026, §1; Acts 1953, No. 767, p. 1028, §1; Acts
1982, No. 82-488, p. 811, §1; Acts 1995, No. 95-215, p. 252, §2; Act 2008-384,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-11-235.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-55