Code of Alabama
Section 16-24C-5 Termination of employment - Notice; compensation and benefits. (a)
Probationary classified employees who are not employees of a two-year educational institution
operated under the authority and control of the Department of Postsecondary Education may
be terminated at the discretion of the employer upon written recommendation of the chief executive
officer, a majority vote of the governing board, and issuance of written notice of termination
to the employee at any time on or before the fifteenth day of June immediately following the
employee's third consecutive, complete school year of employment. In the first year of each
legislative quadrennium, the written notice shall be provided on or before June 30. A probationary
classified employee of a two-year educational institution operated under the authority and
control of the Department of Postsecondary Education may be terminated at the discretion of
the president of such institution upon issuance of a written notice of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-24C-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-8-120.15