Code of Alabama
Section 36-26-29 Limitation period for charges for dismissal or disciplinary action.
No charges for dismissal or disciplinary action shall be preferred against any employee in
the classified service of the state after the expiration of three years from the date such
cause became known to the authority having the power to dismiss or discipline such employee.
(Acts 1951, No. 986, p. 1661, § 1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-29.htm - 702 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17A-50.08