Code of Alabama
Section 23-1-155 Powers. The corporation shall have all of the following powers: (1) To have
perpetual succession by its corporate name unless sooner dissolved pursuant to Section 23-1-160.
(2) To maintain actions and have actions maintained against it and to prosecute and defend
in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the parties. (3) To have and
to use a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure. (4) To construct, reconstruct,
and relocate, or to cause to be constructed, reconstructed, and relocated, public roads, bridges,
and approaches thereto, tunnels, and other public roadway improvements, including work incidental
or related thereto, in the State of Alabama. (5) To acquire by purchase, gift or condemnation
or any other lawful means and to convey, or cause to be conveyed, any real, personal, or mixed
property or materials necessary or convenient in connection with the construction, reconstruction,
or relocation of public roads, bridges and approaches...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-155.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-61-1