Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-195 Rulemaking authority; recordkeeping. (a) The department may adopt, promulgate,
and enforce reasonable rules and regulations related to the implementation, administration,
and participation in the program. The department shall have exclusive responsibility for reviewing
and accepting applications for participation and for the administration, return processing,
and review of the eligibility of sellers participating in the program. Eligible sellers participating
in the program shall not be subject to audit or review by any Alabama locality. Eligible sellers
shall maintain records of all sales delivered into Alabama, including copies of invoices showing
the purchaser, address, purchase amount, and simplified sellers use tax collected. Such records
shall be made available for review and inspection upon request by the department. (b) The
department may disclose the name of eligible sellers, the effective date the eligible seller
began participating in the program and, if...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-195.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-20-242.81