45-28-140
Section 40-17-328 Fuels on which tax is levied; who is liable for tax. (a) The tax levied pursuant to Section 40-17-325 is levied on all of the following: (1) Dyed diesel fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle other than dyed diesel fuel used in city and county vehicles. (2) Motor fuel that is used to operate a highway vehicle after an application for a refund of tax paid on the motor fuel is made or allowed on the basis that the motor fuel was used for an off-highway purpose. (3) Aviation gasoline on which a tax was imposed under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of Section 40-17-325 that is used other than for fuel in an aircraft is subject to the tax rate imposed under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 40-17-325. (4) Aviation jet fuel on which a tax was imposed under subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of Section 40-17-325 that is used other than for fuel in an aircraft is subject to the tax rate imposed under subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of Section 40-17-325....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-328.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-11-246.01