alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-18-1.htm - 33K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-17-189 Suspension from office - Appointment and compensation of district attorney pro tem. When any district attorney is suspended, the court shall appoint a district attorney pro tem, who shall perform the duties of the office of district attorney and receive $25.00 per day while engaged in court, to be paid on the warrant of the Comptroller drawn on the treasurer, the clerk of the court having first certified to the Comptroller in writing the number of days such district attorney pro tem was engaged in court, from such appointment until the original order suspending the district attorney shall be set aside. (Code 1876, §777; Code 1886, §4252; Code 1896, §5524; Code 1907, §7789; Code 1923, §5507; Code 1940, T. 13, §238.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-189.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-82.42