Code of Alabama
Section 22-30B-2.1 Annual payments to counties; guaranteed amount; distribution of funds. (a)
There is hereby provided to all counties having less than 25,000 population and wherein on
April 17, 1990, a commercial site for the disposal of hazardous waste or hazardous substances
is located, an annual payment of two and one-half percent of the gross receipts generated
by Section 22-30B-2 as provided herein over those fees in existence on October 1, 1989. (b)
Any county identified in subsection (a) is hereby guaranteed an amount not to exceed the lesser
of $4,200,000.00 or 100 percent of the receipts to the state paid on wastes or substances
disposed of in the county. In determining whether a county is entitled to receive benefit
of all or any portion of the guarantee herein made, there shall be charged against such county
all receipts which it receives pursuant to this chapter and Alabama Act 83-480, 1983 Regular
Session, as amended, or other applicable local act. (c) Determination of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-30B-2.1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-29-14