45-49A-81.07
Section 19-3B-508 Qualified trusts under the Internal Revenue Code. (a) As used in this section: (1) ASSIGNMENT or ALIENATION, and any conjugation thereof, includes any anticipation, assignment at law or in equity, alienation, attachment, garnishment, levy, execution, or other legal or equitable process. The term includes: (i) any arrangement providing for the payment to the employer or other sponsor of such plan of benefits that otherwise would be due the participant under the plan; (ii) any direct or indirect arrangement, whether revocable or irrevocable, whereby any person acquires from a participant or beneficiary of such plan a right or interest enforceable against the plan in, or to, all or any part of a plan benefit which is, or may become, payable to the participant or beneficiary; (iii) any attachment, execution, seizure, or the like, or under any form of legal process whatsoever; and (iv) the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency laws under 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) as from...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-508.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-123.01