Code of Alabama
Section 34-26-42 Penalty for unlicensed person held out to public as psychologist or
psychological technician. (a) If any person holds himself or herself out to the public as
being engaged in practice as a psychologist or psychological technician, such as clinical,
counseling, school, or combined professional-scientific psychology, and does not then possess
in full force and virtue a valid license to practice as a psychologist or psychological technician
under this chapter, he or she shall be deemed guilty of a Class B misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500) per occurrence nor more than five
thousand dollars ($5,000) per occurrence plus court costs. Nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to limit the professional pursuits of teachers in recognized public and private
schools, clergymen, practitioners of medicine, social workers, licensed professional counselors,
school psychometrists, school psychologists, school counselors, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-26-42.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-25-12