11-50-171
Section 14-2-19 Bonds - Disposition of proceeds. (a) All proceeds derived from the sale of any bonds, except refunding bonds, sold by the authority, remaining after payment of the expenses of issuance thereof, shall be turned over to the State Treasurer, shall be carried in a special account to the credit of the authority, and shall be subject to be drawn on by the authority solely for the purposes of: (1) Acquiring land for and constructing, reconstructing and equipping thereon one or more facilities; (2) Constructing additional improvements on property currently owned by the Department of Corrections or the authority in order to provide for additional bedspace; (3) Paying all reasonable and necessary expenses incidental thereto, including filing, recording, surveying, legal and engineering fees and expenses; (4) Paying the interest which will accrue on the said bonds during the period required for the construction and equipment of the said facilities and for a period not exceeding...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-2-19.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-63