Code of Alabama
Section 36-29-13 Appropriations to board; recognition of Medicaid premiums paid by retiree.
(a) There is hereby provided from the funds of the State Employees' Health Insurance Plan
$1,592,605.00 (estimated) for the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1985. The State Employees'
Insurance Board is hereby authorized to expend $22.35 per month per eligible retired employee
towards coverage for said retired employee for the fiscal year beginning October 1, 1985.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that subsequent appropriations to the State Employees'
Insurance Board pursuant to this section shall be included in the appropriations made
for active employees from employer funds pursuant to subsection (d) of Section 36-29-7
beginning with the fiscal year 1986-87 and each year thereafter and shall be increased to
fully fund the employer's portion of the benefits provided for in Section 36-29-10.
(c) The board shall recognize any Medicare premium paid by a retiree in determining any increases...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29-13.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49A-63.63