Code of Alabama
Section 36-26-36.1 Conversion of unused sick leave into membership service for retirement purposes.
(a) Any Tier I plan member of the Teachers' or Employees' Retirement System of Alabama not
otherwise covered by a provision to convert unused sick leave into membership service for
purposes of service retirement may, at their option and in lieu of receiving payment for 50
percent of their accrued and unused sick leave at the time of their retirement as provided
in Section 36-26-36, or any other payment that may be provided for such unused sick leave,
use their accrued sick leave, up to a maximum number of 180 accrued sick leave days or as
otherwise allowed by law, whichever is greater, to be included as membership service in determining
the total years of creditable service in the Employees' Retirement System of Alabama or the
Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama; provided that no employee of an employer participating
in the Employees' Retirement System pursuant to Section 36-27-6...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-26-36.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49A-63.22