Code of Alabama
Section 12-1-14.1 Appointment of special judge upon request; temporary service. (a)
At the request of the affected judge in a particular circuit, the presiding circuit court
judge of the circuit may appoint and commission a special circuit court judge, special district
court judge, or special judge of probate for temporary service. The person so appointed shall
possess the qualifications of the judgeship to which he or she is appointed. The special judge
shall qualify by taking the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution of Alabama of 1901.
The appointment shall confer on the special judge all powers, authority, and jurisdiction
of the judgeship to which he or she is appointed. The special judge shall not receive compensation
for his or her services. (b) As used in this section, the term "temporary service"
means not more than 180 consecutive days. A special judge may be reappointed, as needed, for
more than one period of 180 consecutive days. (c) This section is supplemental to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-1-14.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-54