alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-1-14 Appointment, powers, compensation, etc., of special judges for circuit, district, or probate court. Should the need for special judges in the circuit court, district court or probate court arise, the Supreme Court may appoint and commission special circuit judges or special district court judges or special probate judges for temporary service; provided, however, that the person so appointed shall possess the qualifications of the judgeship to which he is appointed. Such special judges shall qualify by taking the oath of office prescribed in the Constitution. Such appointment shall confer on the special judge all powers, authority and jurisdiction of the respective judgeship to which he is appointed. Such special judge shall receive as compensation for his services a sum not to exceed $100.00 a day as established by rule and reimbursement for his actual and necessary expenses, including, but not limited to, transportation costs, food and lodging, to be paid out of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-1-14.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-57