Code of Alabama
Section 12-19-75 Circuit and district court attachment, garnishment, and execution fees.
(a) In civil cases in circuit court and district court there shall be collected a fee for
the initiation of each of the following postjudgment proceedings: Attachment, garnishment,
and execution. The fee for such proceeding shall be paid at the time the proceeding is initiated.
(b) The amounts of the postjudgment fees shall be as follows: (1) Twenty-eight dollars ($28)
for attachment; (2) Twenty-eight dollars ($28) for garnishment; and (3) Twenty-eight dollars
($28) for execution. (c) The postjudgment fees collected in civil cases shall be distributed
as follows: (1) Twenty-two dollars seventy-five cents ($22.75) of the attachment fee to the
State General Fund, ten dollars seventy-five cents ($10.75) of which shall be for judicial
and public safety functions; five dollars twenty-five cents ($5.25) of the attachment fee
to the county general fund. (2) Twenty-two dollars seventy-five cents ($22.75)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-75.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-13-130