Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-208 Collection of taxes by Department of Revenue - Reports; costs; enabling act;
rules and regulations; assessment, rates of interest. (a) Municipalities may, upon request
of the municipal governing body, engage the Department of Revenue to collect and administer
their municipal sales, use, rental, and lodgings tax. Subject to subsections (c) and (d),
the Department of Revenue shall collect and administer the municipal sales, use, rental, and
lodgings tax on behalf of the requesting municipality. The department shall prepare and distribute
reports, forms, and other information as may be necessary to provide for the collection and
administration of any municipal tax it collects and administers and, on request, shall make
all reports available for inspection by the governing body of the municipality. In collecting
and administering a municipal sales, use, rental, or lodgings tax, the department shall have
all the authority and duties as it has in connection with the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-208.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-65-5