Code of Alabama
Section 12-17-80 Circuit clerks, registers, and employees in offices thereof to be paid by
state. Clerks and registers of the circuit court shall be paid by the state. The deputy circuit
clerk serving the Bessemer cut-off division of the tenth judicial circuit shall for all purposes
be deemed a circuit clerk and register and shall be elected as provided for by Section 12-17-98.
Employees in the offices of the circuit clerks and registers, including employees serving
district courts, shall be paid by the state beginning October 1, 1977. Employees in the offices
of clerks and registers shall be paid by the county through September 30, 1977. (Acts 1975,
No. 1205, §7-103.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-80.htm - 984 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-22-82